Our Legal & Ethical Policies


Melanie Jones Customer Privacy Policy



Melanie Jones is a sole trader business registered in England and Wales (collectively referred to as “Melanie Jones”, “I”, “We” or “Us” in this policy). Should you need to contact us for any reason, Melanie can be contacted directly via the details outlined within this policy page, or at the footer of each page.


Our website address is: https://www.melaniejonesspiritualmedium.com.

Overview



Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Melanie Jones, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Melanie Jones is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.


This policy, which applies whether you visit our studio, use your mobile device or go online, provides you with information about:

  • – how we use your data;
  • – what personal data we collect;
  • – how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • – your legal rights relating to your personal data.
How We Use Your Data

General

Melanie Jones uses your personal data:

  • – to provide goods and services to you;
  • – to make a tailored website available to you;
  • – to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • – to verify your identity;
  • – for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • – with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • – for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;
  • – to enable Clair Merryweather to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • – where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Promotional Communications

Melanie Jones uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Clair Merryweather offers.

Melanie Jones aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  • – making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts; and/or
  • – contacting Melanie Jones via the contact form or telephone number set out in this Policy.

Web Banner Advertising

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by Melanie Jones via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (see information on the use of cookies outlined by the Information Commissioner’s Office). You can remove or disable cookies at any time.

Sharing Data With Third Parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

Melanie Jones only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Melanie Jones and to you, and for no other purposes.